CMN 1310: Speech Communication

Instructions:

Using each of the library resources listed below:
1. online encyclopedias,
2. the library catalog, and
3. article databases,
identify several credible sources of information for your informative speeches.
By the end of the period you will narrow your selections down to the best three.
 

 
1.     Find reference materials like encyclopedia entries on your topic. You can search Gale EBooks a collection of online encyclopedias, or Springerlink, (thousands of ebooks), as well as many other electronic reference resources.

 

As you scan through your search results, what new terms do you see that might help you with the other library search tools? Are there people, events or concepts that expand your knowledge? Write them down for use in the next steps.
 

 

2.     Find books on your topic by searching the library catalog. Click on the “Books & Movies tab” from the library home page.




When you find a book you want, note the call number and location of the book listed in your search results, then go to the floor where those call numbers are shelved. Ask the  librarian for help if you don’t know where to go.

• What is the call number for the book below?
• What is the location?
• Is it available?

​


 

What about this book?

 

Tip: your first library search will search what we own at EIU.
​Select "All I-Share Libraries" to retrieve books from 90+ libraries across Illinois. 

3. Find magazine, newspaper or journal articles by searching article databases. Enter your search terms into the Articles search box on the library home page. The default articles search searches the 7 databases listed below.


If your search doesn’t produce high quality or relevant results, think about different ways to express the idea and try different terms. Your instructor or a librarian can be helpful with this.
 

Once you have several sources, show them to your instructor for feedback and approval. 

Which databases should I search?

Researchers use the scholarly journal article to communicate with each other. It is how they report their research to other scholars in the field. You can search for research in journal articles appropriate to communications research by using article databases licensed by Booth Library.

Don't pay for articles!
Although you can find research articles on free search engines, it is harder to figure out what you are looking at and often you'll be faced with a paywall when try to download or read the article. Library databases provide the articles free of charge. If the article is not immediately available, you can often retrieve it or request it (again, free!) within a few clicks using the "Get Full Text" link.

The databases most appropriate for Communications research are Communications and Mass Media Complete, and Academic Search Complete, both databases are provided by EBSCO database company. For a longer list of EBSCO and other databases that are related to Communication Studies, follow the links to the databases on the library home page and limit to Communication Studies as a subject.